2014-2015 Conference Schedule

All conferences are in the Curnen Denny Conference Room unless otherwise noted.  All morning conferences begin at 7:45am (unless otherwise noted) and Noon Conference begins at 12:00.

September

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
September 2 September 3 September 4 September 5
AM

EBM Conference
Jim Antoon, MD

AM Report
Marisa Gallant, MD
IBD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Amanda Sayed, MD
Mike Nidel, MD
Noon Child Abuse Topic TBD
Deb Flowers
Board Review/Intern
Support

Child Abuse Topic TBD
Holly Warner

Child Abuse Topic TBD
Kenya McNeal-Trice, MD
Lunch Provided

September 8 September 9 September 10 September 11 September 12
AM AM Report
Jesse Hansen, MD
Hemangiomas
AM Report (Adol)
Heather Wright, MD
Gender Identity Disorder
AM Report
Leigh-Anne Cioffredi, MD
Hirschsprung's Colitis
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Robert Morgan, MD
Elizabeth Luke, MD
Noon Adolescent Brain Development
Martha Perry, MD

Adolescent Transition
David Wood, MD
Lunch Provided

Adolescent Jeopardy
Chief Residents
Schwartz Rounds (Cancer Hospital - Conference Room #1)
Lunch Provided
Adolescent Topic TBD
Lunch Provided
September 15 September 16 September 17 September 18 September 19
AM AM Report
Molly Rusin, MD
EBM Conference
Matt Bruehl, MD
AM Report
Amanda Pratt, MD
Atypical Kawasaki
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Robert Morgan, MD
Jordan Norris, MD
Noon Renal Function Basics
Maria Ferris, MD
Loan Repayment
Brandon Barfield
Board Review/Intern
Support (WH #4)
Glomerulonephritis, HUS
Keisha Gibson, MD
Renal Potpourri
William Primack, MD
Lunch Provided
September 22 September 23 September 24 September 25 September 26
AM AM Report
Christy Ashburn, MD
AM Report
Melissa Smith, MD
Interdisciplinary M&M
(7:15a - Kirkland Auditorium -
Dental School)
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
"Stump the Chump"
Chief Residents
Noon Hematology Topic TBD
Andrew Smitherman, MD
Hematology Topic TBD
John Hipps, MD
Board Review/Intern
Support (WH #4)
Hematology Topic TBD
Yasmina Abajas, MD
Housestaff Issues Meeting
Lunch Provided
September 29 September 30
AM AM Report
Jalan Burton, MD
Ethics Conference
Melissa Fitzgerald, MD
Noon Pulmonology Topic TBD Bronchopulmonary
Dysplasia
Terry Noah, MD

October

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
October 1 October 2 October 3
AM AM Report
Whitney Stern, MD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Kaitlin Brandstadter, MD
Elizabeth Blyth, MD
Noon Board Review/Intern
Support
SIDS/ALTE
Ceila Loughlin, MD
Pulmonology Topic TBD
Lunch Provided
October 6 October 7 October 8 October 9 October 10
AM AM Report
Alyssa Tilly, MD
Diane Howell, MD
EBM Conference
Amanda Sayed, MD
AM Report
Emily Hodnett, MD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Matt Baldwin, MD
Krishna Aluri, MD
Noon ID Topic TBD
Tom Belhorn, MD
Respiratory Viruses/Emerging
Infections
Ravi Jhaveri, MD
Board Review/Intern
Support
Cervical Lymphadenopathy
Toni Darville, MD
Pediatric Rapid Responses
Afsaneh Pirzadeh, MD
Lunch Provided
October 13 October 14 October 15 October 16 October 17
AM

AM Report
Amy Jones, MD

AM Report (Adol)
Jesse Hansen, MD
AM Report
Chris Nassef, MD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Matt Baldwin, MD
Jordan Norris, MD
Noon

Patterns of Inheritance & Pedigree Analysis
Cindy Powell, MD

Chromosome Disorders
Cindy Powell, MD
Board Review/Intern
Support
Osteochondro-dysplasia
Arthur Aylsworth, MD
Housestaff Issues
Lunch Provided
October 20 October 21 October 22 October 23 October 24
Interview Day
AM AM Report
Jeff Chambliss, MD
EBM Conference
Rick Bliss, MD
Interdisciplinary M&M
(7:15a - Kirkland Auditorium -
Dental School)
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
"Stump the Chump"
Chief Residents
Noon GI Topic TBD GI Bleeds
Sabina Mir, MD
Board Review/Intern
Support
GI Topic TBD

Lunch with Applicants

Constipation
Mike Steiner, MD

October 27 October 28
MP Interview Day
October 29
Interview Day
October 30 October 31
Interview Day
AM AM Report
Heather Wright, MD
Ethics Conference
Peyton Wilson, MD
AM Report
Olivia Linthavong, MD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Mackenzie Esch, MD
Melissa Smith, MD
Noon Endocrine Topic TBD

Lunch with Applicants

Insulin Regiments
Rick Hobbs, MD

Lunch with Applicants

Bites & Stings
William Mills, MD

Diabetes
Nina Jain, MD
Lunch with Applicants